omoch.gif

TIMELINE 2010-

HOME | SPECIAL EXHIBITS | ARTIFACTS | PHOTOS | BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS | BOARDS AND PIECES | TIMELINE | TOURNAMENT CROSSTABLES | LISTS | ARTICLES | SUBMISSIONS INFO | COLLECTIONS | ODDS AND ENDS | LINKS | GUEST BOOK | FORUM
checkersfont.jpg
2010
2/20-21   KILDARE OPEN DRAUGHTS TOURNAMENT at NAAS.
MASTERS- SHANE McCOSKER, SENIORS- BERNARD COLL, INTERMEDIATE- BRENDA DAVIS.
3/5-7  TENNESSEE STATE 3-MOVE OPEN TOURNAMENT at LEBANON.
ALEX MOISEYEV WINS TOURNEY, LARRY KEEN WINS STATE TITLE.
MAJORS- WAYNE GOBER, MINORS- JIMMY RELIFORD.
APR.   ENGLISH MATCHPLAY CHAMPIONSHIP  3-MOVE.
BRIAN LUCAS VS. TONY BOYLE 7-5-4 DRAWS at NOTTINGHAM.
LUCAS RETAINS TITLE.
4/6-8   NORTHERN IRELAND OPEN 3-MOVE CHAMPIONSHIP
TOURNAMENT at MOORTOWN, CO TYRONE.
MASTERS- MYLES HANNIGAN, SENIORS- SEAN McKENNA.
4/10-11   105TH ILLINOIS STATE CHECKER TOURNAMENT
at MARION.
MASTERS-LARRY KEEN, MAJORS- FLAVIOUS BURGESS. RAY DIONISIO RETAINS STATE TITLE.
2010 ILLINOIS STATE CHAMPION RAY DIONISIO
raydionisio.jpg
IMAGE FROM NCCHECKERS WEBSITE
4/17-18   MISSOURI STATE 3-MOVE OPEN at WINDSOR.
LARRY POLLARD WINS TOURNEY, GEORGE COOK WINS STATE TITLE FOR THE FIFTH TIME. 
4/24   GREENSBORO OPEN CHECKER TOURNAMENT
at GREENSBORO, NC.
TIM LAVERTY WINS TOURNEY.
4/24-25  DANISH OPEN 3 - MOVE CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT at COPENHAGEN.
WINNER - BILL DOBBINS,
2nd EQUAL - PATRICIA BREEN and DANNY OLIPHANT.
5/7  WEST TENNESSEE STRAWBERRY FESTIVAL CHECKER TOURNAMENT at HUMBOLT.
MASTERS- ALEX MOISEYEV, MAJORS- MIKE CHOATE.
5/14-15   NORTH CAROLINA OPEN TOURNAMENT at SILER CITY.
ALEX MOISEYEV WINS MASTER TOURNEY. JOE McCLELLAN WINS MAJOR TOURNEY. TIM LAVERTY WINS STATE TITLE.
5/22   NEBRASKA CHECKERS ASSOCIATION 3-MOVE TOURNAMENT at OMOHA.
RAY DIONISIO WINS TOURNEY. CALVIN LATHAN WINS STATE TITLE.
5/ 22-23   GERMAN OPEN 3-MOVE TOURNAMENT
at KORBACH. 
MEN- IGOR MARTYNOV, WOMEN- IRENE PAETZOLD,
YOUTH- MAXIMILIAN FESE.
6/5   ACF DISTRICT 1 AND NEW ENGLAND STATES TOURNAMENT (GAYP) at DOVER, MA.
STEVE KELLY WINS DISTRICT 1 AND MASSACHUSETTS  STATE TITLE.
6/11-12  ACF DISTRICT 8 AND TEXAS STATE TOURNAMENT at McKINNEY, TX.
WAYNE GOBER RETAINS DISTRICT 8 AND OKLAHOMA STATE TITLES. ED KING RETAINS TEXAS STATE TITLE.
6/12   BURLINGTON (NORTH CAROLINA) 11-MAN BALLOT OPEN TOURNAMENT.
TEAL STANLEY WINS TITLE.
6/12-13   ACF DISTRICT 3 AND PENNSYLVANIA STATE TOURNAMENT at  GROVE CITY, PA. THE "TONY KOZENSKI" MEMORIAL.
RICHARD BECKWITH WINS TOURNEY. LAVERNE WRAY RETAINS ACF DISTRICT 3 AND PA. STATE TITLES.
6/19  MISSOURI FREESTYLE (GYAP) OPEN at ST. JOSEPH.
WILMA WOLVERTON WINS TITLE.
7/9-11   SOUTHERN CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT at LEBANON,TN.
ALEX MOISEYEV WINS MASTER TOURNEY. TREY STANLEY WINS MINOR TOURNEY.
7/19-23  39th BRITISH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP at INVERNESS, SCOTLAND.
SHANE McCOSKER WINS TITLE.
8/1-5  47th US NATIONAL TOURNAMENT (3-MOVE) AT SPRINGFIELD, IL.
ALEX MOISEYEV, THE CURRENT WORLD CHAMPION, RETAINS THE TITLE OF AMERICAN TOURNAMENT CHAMPION, BECOMING THE FIRST PLAYER TO REPEAT AS AMERICAN (3-MOVE) TOURNAMENT CHAMPION SINCE MARION TINSLEY IN 1954 AND 1956. TEAL STANLEY WINS MAJOR TOURNEY. NICK ADDANTE WINS MINOR TOURNEY.
8/27-28   ACF DISTRICT 6 AND INDIANA STATE TOURNAMENT at SHIPSHEWANA, IN.
ALEX MOISEYEV WINS TOURNEY AND DISTRICT 6 TITLE. CLYDE McFARLAND WINS STATE TITLE.
8/28   CONNECTICUTT STATE FREESTYLE (GAYP) TOURNAMENT at MOODUS, CT.
JOE MARGOLIN WINS TOURNEY WITHOUT THE LOSS OF A GAME. BILL COX WINS STATE TITLE.
9/10-11   20 GAME 3-MOVE SUBSCRIPTION MATCH.
BRUCE MORRISON VS. JOHN HERBERGER  5-4-11 DRAWS at AKRON, NY.
9/11   NEBRASKA FREESTYLE OPEN TOURNAMENT at OMAHA.
JIM ALBIN WINS TITLE. 
9/11-12   OHIO STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT at MEDINA. THE "LOUIS COWIE TOURNAMENT".
ALEX MOISEYEV RETAINS TITLE.
9/17-18 VIRGINIA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP OPEN TOURNAMENT at BEDFORD.
JOHN WEBSTER WINS TOURNEY. BILL SALOT RETAINS STATE TITLE.
VIRGINIA STATE CHAMPION BILL SALOT.
billsalot.jpg
IMAGE FROM NCCHECKERS WEBSITE
9/18   ACF DISTRICT 7 (3-MOVE) TOURNAMENT at ST. JOSEPH, MO.
C.W. NUSS WINS TOURNEY. GEORGE STALLSWORTH WINS DISTRICT 7 TITLE.
9/18-19  WELSH OPEN FREESTYLE CHAMPIONSHIP at KNIGHTON, WALES
TERRY THOMAS WINS TITLE.
9/21   ACF DISTRICT 9 OPEN TOURNAMENT at LAS VEGAS, NV.
KEN SHULTZ WINS MASTER TOURNEY. HECTOR OROZCO WINS MAJOR TOURNEY. ERIC STRANGE WINS DISTRICT 9 TITLE.
10/2-3  76TH ILLINOIS "101 COUNTY" OPEN TOURNAMENT at MARION.
MICHAEL HOLMES WINS CLASS A TOURNEY. ROGER DOLL WINS CLASS B TOURNEY. GENE ELLISON WINS TITLE. 
10/4-9  WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH - FREESTYLE.
RON KING VS. RICHARD BECKWITH 2-1-21 DRAWS  at MEDINA, OH.
KING RETAINS TITLE.
10/23-26  IRISH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP at Radisson Hotel , DUBLIN.
RON KING WINS TITLE
2nd  JOHN McELHONE - HOME BASED IRISH CHAMPION
10/27-30  WORLD 3 MOVE QUALIFIER at Radisson Hotel , DUBLIN.
1st MICHELE BORGHETTI - ITALY
2nd RON KING  - BARBADOS
3rd SHANE McCOSKER - IRELAND
WOMEN'S SECTION
1st HURMAGUL TOYEVA - TURKMENISTAN
2nd JAN MORTIMER - NEW ZEALAND
3rd KIM WILLIS - USA
YOUTH SECTION
1st MASKAT DURDYEV - TURKMENISTAN
 WINS WORLD YOUTH TITLE
2nd GOCHMYRAT  GOCHAKOV - TURKMENISTAN
11/5-6  ACF DISTRICT 4 TOURNAMENT at LEXINGTON, NC.
ALEX MOISEYEV WINS MASTER DIVISION. NEIL WENBERG WINS MINOR DIVISION. TIM LAVERTY WINS DISTRICT 4 TITLE.
NEIL WENBERG, 2010 ACF DISTRICT 4 MINOR TOURNEY WI
wenberg.jpg
IMAGE FROM NCCHECKERS WEBSITE
11/6-7  KENTUCKY OPEN TOURNAMENT at RICHMOND.
ANTHONY BISHOP WINS TOURNEY. DR. ROBERT SHUFFETT AND JERRY ASKINS ARE STATE CO-CHAMPIONS.
11/12-13  ACF DISTRICT 5 AND ALABAMA OPEN TOURNAMENT at HALEYVILLE, AL. THE MALCOM "FRITZ" STANCIL MEMORIAL.
LARRY KEEN WINS MASTER TOURNEY AND DISTRICT 5 TITLE. MIKE CHOATE WINS MAJOR TOURNEY. GAYLE HELTERBRAND WINS MINOR TOURNEY. LARRY POLLARD WINS STATE TITLE.
checkersfont.jpg
2011
1/28  DEATH OF ALBERT "AL" KOPKO, AGE 87, OF OMAHA, NEBRASKA. BORN JUNE 6, 1923. A WELL KNOWN VETERAN AMERICAN CROSSBOARD PLAYER.
2/10-13  11-MAN BALLOT NATIONAL TOURNAMENT at GREENSBORO, NC.
ALEX MOISEYEV, CURRENT 11-MAN BALLOT AND 3-MOVE WORLD CHAMPION, WINS TITLE.
2/26   HAWAII STATE TOURNAMENT (FREESTYLE) at MILILANI.
ANTHONY BISHOP WINS TOURNAMENT. STEVEN HOO WINS STATE TITLE. JORDAN SERGENT WINS CHILDREN'S DIVISION.
2/26-27   KILDARE OPEN and BRITISH AND IRISH FREESTYLE DRAUGHTS TOURNAMENT at NAAS, Co. KILDARE.
MASTERS- PADDY DOYLE, SENIORS- BILLY KELLY,
INTERMEDIATE- DENIS FITZGERALD.
4/2-3  DANISH OPEN 3 - MOVE CHAMPIONSHIP
TOURNAMENT at COPENHAGEN.
WINNER - BILL DOBBINS,
2nd PATRICIA BREEN,  3rd LIAM STEPHENS.
4/2-3   106TH ILLINOIS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT at MARION.
ALEX MOISEYEV WINS MASTER TOURNAMENT. ALEX HOLMES WINS MINOR TOURNEY. GARY ELLISON WINS STATE TITLE.
ALEX HOLMES (LEFT) VS. ROGER BLAINE AT MARION, IL.
alexholmesvsrogerblaine2011il.jpg
IMAGE FROM NCCHECKERS WEBSITE
4/15-16   LOUISIANA OPEN TOURNAMENT at BOSSIER CITY.
"Louisiana National Checkers Championship was implemented at Stockwell Place Elementary to encourage children to play more checkers".
AL TUCKER WINS MAJOR TOURNEY.  SHIV MACHERJEE WINS LOUISIANA STATE CHILDERN'S CHAMPIONSHIP.
4/16-17  MISSOURI STATE 3-MOVE OPEN TOURNAMENT at WINDSOR.
LARRY POLLARD WINS TOURNEY. BILL WETHINGTON WINS STATE TITLE. 
4/23   GREENSBORO (NC) OPEN 3-MOVE TOURNAMENT.
TIM LAVERTY WINS TITLE.
4/26-28  NORTHERN IRELAND OPEN 3-MOVE CHAMPIONSHIP
TOURNAMENT at BALLYRONAN, CO. DERRY.
SHANE McCOSKER WINS TITLE.
2nd GARRETT OWENS,  3rd  MYLES HANNIGAN.
5/6-7   WEST TENNESSEE STRAWBERRY FESTIVAL at HUMBOLDT.
ALEX MOISEYEV WINS MASTER TOURNEY. JOHN ESTES WINS MAJOR TOURNEY. DUSTIN BELCHER WINS MINOR TOURNEY.
5/9-13   ENGLISH OPEN 3 MOVE CHAMPIONSHIP
at THE ISLE OF WIGHT.
LINDUS EDWARDS RETAINS TITLE.
2nd DANNY OLIPHANT,  3rd  CON BOYLE.
5/13-14  121ST NORTH CAROLINA STATE OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT at GREENSBORO.
JOHN WEBSTER WINS MASTERS TOURNAMENT AND STATE TITLE. JEFF WEBSTER WINS MAJOR TOURNEY. TREY STANLEY WINS MINOR TOURNEY.
2011 NC STATE CHAMPION JOHN WEBSTER
johnwebster.jpg
IMAGE FROM NCCHECKERS WEBSITE
5/21  NEBRASKA OPEN 3-MOVE TOURNAMENT at OMAHA.
RAY DIONISIO WINS TOURNEY. JOHN PESTAL WINS TITLE.
5/27-29  WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH  11-MAN BALLOT.
ALEX MOISEYEV VS. TIM LAVERTY 5-0-7 DRAWS at GREENSBORO, NC.
MOISEYEV RETAINS TITLE.
5/28  MISSISSIPPI STATE CHAMPIONSHIP OPEN TOURNAMENT at PETAL, MS.
CLAYTON NASH WINS TOURNEY. 
5/30  DEATH OF EARL HARVELL OF  McKINNEY,TEXAS. BORN ON DECEMBER 12, 1913. EARL WAS A VERY WELL RESPECTED MEMBER OF THE AMERICAN CHECKER PLAYING FRATERNITY FOR DECADES, AND WAS AN ACTIVE PARTICIPANT IN CROSSBOARD TOURNAMENTS WELL INTO HIS 90'S.
6/10-11  TEXAS STATE /ACF DISTRICT 8 CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT at McKINNEY, TX.
AL TUCKER AND WAYNE GOBER DISTRICT 8 CO-CHAMPIONS.
ED KING RETAINS TEXAS STATE TITLE. JOHN POST WINS ARIZONA STATE TITLE. KEN SHULTZ WINS CLASS B TOURNEY. THIS TOURNAMENT WAS OPENED WITH A MEMORIAL TO MR. EARL HARVELL, THE DEAN OF TEXAS CHECKERS FOR MANY YEARS, GIVEN BY HIS WIFE , MRS. FAYE HARVELL. 
6/11  ACF DISTRICT 1-NEW ENGLAND STATES OPEN TOURNAMENT at DOVER, MA. (FREESTYLE)
JOE MARGOLIN WINS DISTRICT 1 TITLE AND MASSACHUSETTS STATE TITLE. WALT WATROUS WINS CONNECTICUT STATE TITLE. ED MCDUFFEE WINS NEW HAMPSHIRE STATE TITLE.
6/11-12  ACF DISTRICT 3-PENNSYLVANIA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT at CARLISLE, PA. IN A REMARKABLE EFFORT,JOE MOORE WINS ACF DISTRICT 3 AND PENNSYLVANIA STATE TITLES IN HIS FIRST EVER CROSSBOARD TOURNAMENT. RAY SHELLY RETAINS MARYLAND STATE TITLE.
6/18  11 MAN BALLOT OPEN TOURNAMENT at BURLINGTON, NC.
RYAN PRONK WINS TOURNEY. TIM LAVERTY WINS STATE TITLE. TREY STANLEY WINS TITLE OF YOUTH CHAMPION.
ryanpronk.jpg
LEFT- BILL McCLINTOCK, RIGHT- RYAN PRONK
6/18 MISSOURI STATE FREESTYLE OPEN TOURNEMANT at
ST. JOSEPH, MO.
KEN KELLY WINS STATE TITLE.
7/8-10  SOUTHERN CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT at LEBANON, TN.
JOHN WEBSTER WINS MASTERS TOURNEY. NICK BOATMAN WINS MAJORS TOURNEY.
7/18-22, SCOTTISH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP at STONEHAVEN
WINNER TOM WATSON, 2nd DANNY OLIPHANT, 3rd COLIN YOUNG
7/25  1ST AMERICAN CHECKER FEDERATION "BLITZ" TOURNAMENT at MEDINA, OH.
RON KING WINS TOURNEY.
7/26-30  18TH ACF FREESTYLE NATIONAL TOURNAMENT at MEDINA, OH. "DR. RICHARD BECKWITH GAYP NATIONAL TOURNAMENT"
RON KING OF BARBADOS WINS TOURNEY. ALEX MOISEYEV WINS TITLE OF AMERICAN FREESTYLE TOURNAMENT CHAMPION. JOE MOORE WINS MAJORS TOURNEY. NEIL WENBERG WINS MINORS TOURNEY.
8/3-7 WOMEN'S WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH  3-MOVE.
AMANGUL BERDIYEVA VS. HURMAGUL TOYEVA 9-1-3 DRAWS at BALKANABAT, TURMENISTAN.
BERDIYEVA RETAINS TITLE.
8/13  ACF DISTRICT 7 OPEN TOURNAMENT at ST. JOSEPH, MO.
KEN KELLY WINS TITLE.
8/13-23  WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH  3-MOVE.
ALEX MOISEYEV VS. MICHELE BORGHETTI 7-6-27 DRAWS at CLEVELAND, OH.
MOISEYEV RETAINS TITLE.
9/3-4  WELSH OPEN FREESTYLE CHAMPIONSHIP 2011
at KNIGHTON, WALES.
LINDUS EDWARDS WINS TITLE, 2nd - BRIAN LUCAS,
3rd - COLIN YOUNG.
9/4  CZECH OPEN, PRAGUE.
FILIP KARETA WINS TITLE, 2nd - IGOR KEDER,
3rd - JAROSLAV TICHY.
9/24-25  GERMAN OPEN, KORBACH.
WALTER CELANI WINS TITLE, 2nd - IGOR MARTYNOV,
3rd - INGO ZACHOS.  
10/1-2  101 COUNTIES OPEN TOURNAMENT at MARION, IL.
GARY ELLISON WINS TOURNEY. HARVEY POWELL WINS CLASS B TOURNEY.
10/8-9  ACF DISTRICT 6 AND INDIANA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT at NEW ALBANY , IN.
ALEX MOISEYEV WINS DISTRICT 6 TITLE. DENNIS BULLINGTON WINS STATE TITLE.
10/9-11  ACF DISTRICT 9 CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT at LAS VEGAS, NV.
GERRY LOPEZ WINS TITLE.
10/17-18  ITALIAN FREESTYLE OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP
at SAN REMO.
RICHARD BECKWITH and RON KING SHARE THE TITLE
3rd SERGIO SCARPETTA.
10/19-22  WCDF QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT FREESTYLE
at SAN REMO, ITALY.
WINNER- SERGIO SCARPETTA, ITALY, 2nd LUBABALO KONDLO, SOUTH AFRICA,
3rd JACK FRANCIS, BARBADOS.
10/22-23  KENTUCKY STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT at RICHMOND.
DON BRATTIN WINS TITLE.
10/29-11/01  IRISH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP 3 MOVE
at STROKESTOWN, CO ROSCOMMON, IRELAND.
WINNER - RON KING, 2ND SHANE McCOSKER,
3rd MYLES HANNIGAN.
11/4-5 ACF DISTRICT 4 CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT at LEXINGTON, NC.
HARVEY KELLEY WINS TITLE. MIKE ROSS WINS MAJORS TOURNEY. DAVID MARSHAL WINS MINORS TOURNEY.
harveykelley.jpg
2011 ACF DISTRICT 4 CHAMPION HARVEY KELLEY
11/11-12  ACF DISTRICT 5 AND ALABAMA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT at HALEYVILLE, AL.
ALEX MOISEYEV WINS TOURNAMENT. ANTHONY BISHOP WINS DISTRICT 5 TITLE. ALRRY POLLARD WINS STATE TITLE. LYNN STEELMAN WINS MAJORS TOURNEY. DUSTIN BELCHER WINS MINORS TOURNEY.
checkersfont.jpg
2012
1/15  FIRST UNOFFICIAL WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP PROBLEM COMPOSING CONTEST RESULTS PUBLISHED IN THE AMERICAN CHECKER FEDERATION ONLINE INTERNET FORUM.
BILL SALOT, WHO ORGANIZED THE COMPETITION, WINS WITH HIS ORIGINAL COMPOSITION "UNDERCUT". 
2/17-19  AMERICAN NATIONAL TOURNAMENT 11-MAN BALLOT at GREENSBORO, NC.
RICHARD BECKWITH WINS TITLE. MIKE ROSS WINS MAJORS TOURNAMENT.
2/25-26, KILDARE OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP at NAAS.
SEAN CRONIN WINS TOURNAMENT
2nd PADDYDOYLE, 3rd PAT LOGUE.
3/2-4  TENNESSEE STATE OPEN TOURNAMENT at LEBANON.
THIS TOURNAMENT WAS HELD IN HONOR OF MR. HUGH BURTON.
ALEX MOISEYEV WINS TOURNAMENT. LARRY KEEN RETAINS STATE TITLE. LYNN STEELMAN WINS MAJORS TOURNAMENT. PAUL HINES WINS MINORS TOURNAMENT.
"None of my tournament victories and accomplishments, either Beijing, ACF Nationals and all others, outshine my match victories."
ALEX MOISEYEV, WORLD CHAMPION
3/21-4/1  ILLINOIS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT at MARION.
MICHAEL HOLMES WINS TOURNEY. GENE ELLISON WINS STATE TITLE. BRUCE MORVILLE WINS BLASS B TOURNEY.
4/21  GREENSBORO (SC) OPEN 3-MOVE TOURNEMANT.
TIM LAVERTY WINS TOURNAMENT.
4/21-22, DANISH OPEN, COPENHAGEN
BILL DOBBINS WINS TOURNAMENT FOR 3rd SUCCESSIVE YEAR.
2nd SUNE THRANE, 3rd COLIN YOUNG.
4/21-22  MISSOURI STATE 3-MOVE OPEN TOURNAMENT 
at BLUE SPRINGS.
GEORGE COOK WINS STATE TITLE.
5/7-11  BRITISH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP at BRISTOL.
SHANE McCOSKER WINS TOURNAMENT FOR THE 2nd TIME.
2nd MYLES HANNIGAN, 3rd COLIN YOUNG. 
6/9-10  GERMAN OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP, 3 MOVE,
at KORBACH.
WINNER - IGOR MARTYNOV (Duesseldorf),
2nd INGO ZACHOS (Dortmund),
3rd JURI GEISENBLAS (Osnabrueck).
6/16  PENNSYLVANIA STATE CHAMPION JOE MOORE GIVES A SIMULTANEOUS PLAY EXHIBITION AT WEST READING, PA. "ART ON THE AVENUE", THE FIRST SUCH EXHIBITION IN THE READING AREA SINCE THE EARLY 1970'S, WHEN PAUL KRALL PLAYED TWENTY BOARDS AT THE READING PUBLIC LIBRARY.  

wrart23.jpg

Joe Moore gives a three board exhibition.

7/15-20   WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH - FREESTYLE.
RON KING VS.. SERGIO SCARPETTA  2-2-20 DRAWS
at FOGGIA, ITALY. 
KING RETAINS TITLE.
7/28-29   ARTHUR NIEDHOFFER US NATIONAL YOUTH TOURNAMENT at LEBANON TN
WINNER - ALEX HOLMES AGED 13 YEARS.
7/30 - 8/4   48th US NATIONAL TOURNAMENT (3-MOVE) at LEBANON,TN.
ALEX MOISEYEV, THE CURRENT WORLD CHAMPION, RETAINS THE TITLE OF AMERICAN TOURNAMENT CHAMPION, 2nd RON KING, 3rd LUBABALO KONDLO.  ALEX HOLMES WINS MAJOR TOURNEY. GEORGE STALLSWORTH WINS MINOR TOURNEY. WITH THIS VICTORY, MOISEYEV BECOMES THE FIRST PERSON TO EVER WIN THREE CONSECUTIVE AMERICAN 3-MOVE NATIONAL TOURNAMENTS. 
8/17-22   WORLD MIND SPORTS GAMES, at LILLE, FRANCE.
WINNER MEN'S TOURNAMENT - MICHELE BORGHETTI (Italy), GOLD. 2nd SERGIO SCARPETTA (Italy), SILVER.
3rd BASHIM DURDYEV (Turkmenistan), BRONZE.
WINNER WOMEN'S TOURNAMENT - NADIYA CHYZEVSKA (Ukraine), GOLD, 2nd AMANGUL BERDIYEVA (Turkmenistan), SILVER.
3rd ERICA ROSSO (Italy), BRONZE.
9/4-5   HOME INTERNATIONALS at COOKSTOWN, Co. TYRONE.
WON by NORTHERN IRELAND
2nd REPUBLIC OF IRELAND A TEAM.
3rd REPUBLIC OF IRELAND B TEAM.
9/6-8   NORTHERN IRELAND OPEN 3 MOVE CHAMPIONSHIP
at COOKSTOWN, Co. TYRONE.
MYLES HANNIGAN, WINS TITLE,
2nd - SHANE McCOSKER, 3rd - GARRETT OWENS.
9/22-23  WELSH OPEN FREESTYLE CHAMPIONSHIP 
at KNIGHTON, WALES.
WALTER CELANI (Italy) WINS TITLE,
2nd - LINDUS EDWARDS,  3rd - TONY BOYLE.
10/6-9  WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH - 11 MAN BALLOT.
ALEX MOISEYEV VS. RICHARD BECKWITH 4-0-9 DRAWS
at CLEVELAND/MEDINA OH.
MOISEYEV RETAINS TITLE.
10/27-30, IRISH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP - 3 MOVE
at CARLINGFORD, CO. LOUTH.
GARRETT OWENS WINS TITLE,
2nd MYLES HANNIGAN, 3rd SEAN CRONIN.
12/12-19, SPORT ACCORD WORLD MIND GAMES at BEIJING.
WINNER ALEX MOISEYEV - USA
2nd LUBABALO KONDLO - SOUTH AFRICA
3rd MICHELE BORGHETTI - ITALY
4th RONALD KING - BARBADOS

2013
2/16-18  AMERICAN NATIONAL TOURNAMENT 11-MAN BALLOT at GREENSBORO, NC.
ALEX MOISEYEV WINS TITLE. BOBBY GERRINGER WINS MAJORS TOURNAMENT.
2/23-24  KILDARE  OPEN and BRITISH AND IRISH FREESTYLE DRAUGHTS TOURNAMENT at NAAS, CO. KILDARE.
MASTERS (BRITISH AND IRISH FREESTYLE)
WINNER - SHANE McCOSKER, 2nd SEAN CRONIN,
3rd SEAN O'DRISCOLL.
SENIORS- (3 MOVE) WINNER - CON BOYLE, 2nd PADDY BYRNE,
3rd BILLY KELLY.
INTERMEDIATES (3 MOVE) WINNER - MICHAEL MARTIN,
2nd MICHAEL BRENNAN, 3rd JOHN KELLY.
4/22-26   ENGLISH OPEN 3 MOVE CHAMPIONSHIP at BRISTOL.
WINNER SHANE McCOSKER.
2nd FRANCIS McNALLY,  3rd  COLIN YOUNG.
5/17-19,  ITALIAN FREESTYLE OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP in ROME. 
WINNER SERGIO SCARPETTA, 2nd MICHELE BORGHETTI, 3rd CLAUDIO CIAMPI.
6/1-2  DANISH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP  11 MAN BALLOT.
FILIP KARETA WINS TOURNAMENT. JARASLOV TICHY/LIAM STEPHENS TIED FOR 2ND. SUNE THRANE 4TH. 
1.jpg

 
6/25 - 7/6  WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH  3-MOVE.
ALEX MOISEYEV  VS. MICHELE BORGHETTI 3-6-29 DRAWS at LIVORNO, ITALY.
BORGHETTI WINS TITLE. A FIRST FOR ITALY.
 
 
The new World Champion:

MICHELE BORGHETTI

2.jpg
3.jpg
checkersfont.jpg

7/22-26,     SCOTTISH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP 3 MOVE at STONEHAVEN.

WINNER TOM WATSON, 2nd SEAN McELKENNY, 3rd DANNY OLIPHANT.
7/29-8/2,  19th ACF FREESTYLE NATIONAL TOURNAMENT at CINCINNATI, OH.
 "CARL RENO TOURNAMENT HONOREE"
LUBABALO KONDLO OF SOUTH AFRICA WINS TOURNEY. 2nd JACK FRANCIS - BARBADOS,
3rd RICHARD BECKWITH - USA.  
GARY WILSON WINS MAJORS TOURNEY.
JIM MARTIN WINS MINORS TOURNEY. 
8/29-31,  NORTHERN IRELAND OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP 3 MOVE 
at COOKSTOWN, Co. TYRONE.
HUGH DEVLIN, WINS TITLE,
2nd - MYLES HANNIGAN, 3rd - DANNY OLIPHANT.
 9/21-22, WELSH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP FREESTYLE at KNIGHTON, WALES.
LINDUS EDWARDS WINS TITLE,
2nd - TONY BOYLE, 3rd - DANNY OLIPHANT.
10/8-11,  WCDF QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT FREESTYLE
at BARBADOS.
WINNER - SERGIO SCARPETTA, ITALY,
2nd JACK FRANCIS, BARBADOS, 3rd JIM MORRISON USA.
SCARPETTA qualifies to challenge RON  KING for the World Title.
LADIES WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
WINNER - NADIYA CHYZHEVSKA-UKRAINE. 
2nd equal: WILMA BRANCH - BARBADOS, LUBA TURIJ - USA. 
YOUTH WORLD CHAPIONSHIP
WINNER - ALEX HOLMES USA.
2nd ANTONE MAYERS - BARBADOS, 3rd CALEB HOLDER - BARBADOS. 
10/11-12, GERMAN OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP FREESTYLE at KORBACH.
WINNER - IGOR MARTYNOV (Duesseldorf),
2nd JURI GEISENBLAS (Osnabrueck),
3rd  INGO ZACHOS (Dortmund).
10/26-29, IRISH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP - 3 MOVE at LIMERICK.
SHANE Mc COSKER WINS TITLE,
2nd SEAN O' DRISCOLL, 3rd MYLES HANNIGAN. 
11/8-11,  WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH - 11 MAN BALLOT.
ALEX MOISEYEV  vs. TIM LAVERTY 5-0-7 DRAWS
at BURLINGTON NC.
MOISEYEV RETAINS TITLE.
 

checkersfont.jpg
2014

1/31 - 2/2, 11-MAN BALLOT
US NATIONAL TOURNAMENT
at BURLINGTON, NC.
ALEX MOISEYEV WINS TITLE.
2nd TIM LAVERTY, 3rd JOE MOORE.
2/22-23, KILDARE OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP 3-MOVE
 at NAAS, Co. KILDARE.
SEAN O'DRISCOLL WINS TOURNAMENT.
2nd TOM KEE, 3rd PADDY DOYLE.
4/26-27,  ENGLISH OPEN FREESTYLE CHAMPIONSHIP
at BRISTOL.
LINDUS EDWARDS WINS TOURNAMENT.
2nd DANNY OLIPHANT, 3rd FRANK MORAN.
7/5-10,   WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH - FREESTYLE.
RON KING VS.. SERGIO1-4-17 DRAWS
at FOGGIA, ITALY. 
CHALLENGER SCARPETTA WINS TITLE AND IS THE NEW  WORLD CHAMPION.
7/14-18, BRITISH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP - 3 MOVE
at INVERNESS.
RON KING WINS TOURNAMENT.
2nd SHANE McCOSKER,  3rd  MYLES HANNIGAN.
7/19, 2014 US YOUTH NATIONAL OPEN TOURNAMENT
at LOUISVILLE KY.
11 YEAR OLD HANNAH MORRISON WINS TOURNAMENT.
7/23-27, 49th US NATIONAL TOURNAMENT (3 MOVE)  
"Don Lafferty Memorial" at LOUISVILLE KY.
1st EQUAL - ALEX MOISEYEV and LUBABALO KONDLO.
3rd RON KING
DESMOND MAUGHAN WON THE MAJOR TOURNEY.

9/4-6,  NORTHERN IRELAND OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP 3 MOVE 
at COOKSTOWN, Co. TYRONE.
SHANE McCOSKER, WINS TOURNAMENT,
2nd - MYLES HANNIGAN, 3rd - JOHN McELHONE
9/20 - 21, WELSH OPEN FREESTYLE CHAMPIONSHIP at KNIGHTON.
LINDUS EDWARDS WINS TOURNAMENT.
2nd TONY BOYLE, 3rd FRANK MORAN.
10/25 -27, IRISH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP - 3 MOVE
at DUBLIN.
RON KING WINS TOURNAMENT.
2nd SHANE McCOSKER,  3rd  IGOR MARTYNOV.
11/13-16,  WCDF QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT - 3 MOVE  at CLARKSVILLE, IN. - USA.
1st LUBABALO KONDLO - SOUTH AFRICA
2nd SERGIO SCARPETTA  - ITALY
3rd ALEX MOISEYEV - USA
KONDLO EARNS THE RIGHT TO CHALLENGE MICHELE BORGHETTI FOR THE WORLD TITLE.
WOMEN'S SECTION
1st NADIYA CHYZEVSKA - UKRAINE
AND RETAINS HER WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP TITLE.
2nd VITALIA DOUMESH - NETHERLANDS.
3rd KIM WILLIS - USA.
12/11-17,  SPORT ACCORD WORLD MIND GAMES at BEIJING
WINNER - GM MICHELE BORGHETTI, ITA,
15 Points, 3-1 WINNER IN PLAY-OFFS.
2nd - SERGIO SCARPETTA, ITA,
15 Points, 1-3 LOSER IN PLAY-OFFS.
3rd - GM ALEX MOISEYEV, USA, 10 Points.
4th - GM LUBABALO KONDLO, RSA, 8 Points. 

checkersfont.jpg 
2015
 

1/16-19, WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH - 11 MAN BALLOT.
ALEX MOISEYEV v TIM LAVERTY 6-1-5 DRAWS,
at BURLINGTON NC.
MOISEYEV RETAINS TITLE.

2/21-22,  BRITISH AND IRISH FREESTYLE OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP at NAAS, CO. KILDARE.
WINNER -  SEAN CRONIN,  2nd COLIN YOUNG,
3rd GARRETT OWENS.
4/20 - 24, ENGLISH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP, 3 MOVE
at RYDE, ISLE OF WIGHT.
WINNER - LINDUS EDWARDS ,
2nd COLIN YOUNG,  3rd  DANNY OLIPHANT.
5/15-17, ITALIAN OPEN  CHAMPIONSHIP - 3 MOVE
at CASTIGLIONE DELLA PESCAIA.
WINNER - MATTEO BERNINI,
2nd - SERGIO SCARPETTA,
3rd - MICHELE BORGHETTI.
5/22,  DEATH OF IRISH GRANDMASTER CON McCARRICK AGED 88. CON CAME INTO PROMINENCE IN THE 1970's WHEN HE CAPTAINED THE KILBURN DRAUGHTS TEAM WHICH SWEPT THE LONDON LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS. AFTER RTURNING TO IRELAND IN THE LATE 1970's HE WON SEVERAL NATIONAL TITLES. HE WAS PUBLICITY OFFICER OF THE IDA FOR SEVERAL YEARS AND REPRESENTED GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND IN SEVERAL OF THE INTERNATIONAL MATCHES AGAINST THE USA.
6/12 - 14, ITALIAN CHECKERS CHAMPIONSHIP - FREESTYLE, at Largo Beltramelli, ROME.
 
WINNER - SERGIO SCARPETTA
2nd - MICHELE BORGHETTI
3rd - MATTEO BERNINI
6/22, 2015 US YOUTH NATIONAL OPEN TOURNAMENT
at LOUISVILLE KY.
HANNAH MORRISON WINS TOURNAMENT.
2nd ADALIK GARCIA
3rd TERRY MARTIN
SCOTTISH 7/13-17 SCOTTISH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP - 3 MOVE at WICK.
WINNER  TOM WATSON
2nd DANNY OLIPHANT
3rd FRANK MORAN 

7/27-8/1,  20th ACF FREESTYLE NATIONAL TOURNAMENT at LEBANON TN.
"IM John R. Webster Honoree"
WINNER - RICHARD BECKWITH - USA
 2nd JACK FRANCIS - BARBADOS
3rd RICHARD HALLETT - USA 
 Lorne Wells of Canada won the Majors.
Grover Minor (NC) won the Minors.
8/31- 9/11  WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH  3-MOVE.
MICHELE BORGHETTI v LUBAVALO KONDLO 6-1-29 DRAWS, at LIVORNO, ITALY.
BORGHETTI RETAINS TITLE.
9/5-6, DANISH OPEN FREESTYLE CHAMPIONSHIP
at COPENHAGEN, DENMARK.
WINNER - INGO ZACHOS, GERMANY 
2nd - SUNE THRANE, DENMARK 
3rd - STEVEN CLAUWAERT, BELGIUM

9/10-12, NORTHERN IRELAND OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP - 3 MOVE
 at COOKSTOWN Co. TYRONE.
WINNER - FRANCIS McNALLY
2nd - MYLES HANNIGAN
3rd - SEAN McKENNA
9/19-20, WELSH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP - FREESTYLE
at KNIGHTON, WALES.
WINNER - MICHELE BORGHETTI, ITALY
2nd - LUBABALO KONDLO, SOUTH AFRICA
3rd - MATTEO BERNINI, ITALY
9/21-24,  WCDF QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT - FREESTYLE
at KNIGHTON, WALES.
WINNER - MICHELE BORGHETTI, ITALY
2nd - MATTEO BERNINI, ITALY
3rd - RON KING, BARBADOS
9/21-23, WOMEN'S WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP - FREESTYLE
at KNIGHTON, WALES.
WINNER - AMANGUL BERDIYEVA, TURKMENISTAN
2nd - NADIYA CHYZHEVSKA, UKRAINE
3rd - WILMA BRANCH, BARBADOS
AMANGUL BERDIYEVA REGAINS TITLE. 
10/24-26, IRISH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP - 3 MOVE
at STRABANE Co. TYRONE.
WINNER - SERGIO SCARPETTA, ITALY
2nd - SHANE McCOSKER
3rd - BILL DOBBINS

checkersfont.jpg

2016

1/16 -18, 11 - MAN BALLOT
US NATIONAL TOURNAMENT
at BURLINGTON, NC.
ALEX MOISEYEV WINS TITLE.
2nd JIM MORRISON, 3rd MICHAEL HOLMES.
2/27-28, KILDARE OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP - 3 MOVE
at NAAS, Co. KILDARE.
WINNER - MYLES HANNIGAN
2nd - SEAN CRONIN
3rd - FRANK MORAN
4/18-22, BRITISH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP - 3 MOVE
at RYDE ISLE OF WIGHT.
WINNER - SHANE McCOSKER
2nd - JOHN JOLLIFF
3rd - FRANCIS McNALLY
5/13-15, ITALIAN OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP - 3 MOVE
at CASCIA, ITALY.
WINNER - MICHELE BORGHETTI
2nd - MATTEO BERNINI
3rd - SERGIO SCARPETTA
6/8-12, WCDF QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT - 3 MOVE at ROME, ITALY
WINNER - SERGIO SCARPETTA, ITALY
2nd ALEX MOISEYEV USA
3rd MATTEO BERNINI, ITALY
WOMENS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP - 3 MOVE
WINNER - AMANGUL BERDIYEVA, TURKMENISTAN
YOUTH WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP - 3 MOVE
WINNER - PENAGWYLYCH EZIZGYLYJOV, TURKMENISTAN 
6/18-19, GERMAN OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP - 3 MOVE at KORBACH
WINNER  -  IGOR MARTYNOV
2nd - INGO ZACHOS
3rd - JAN ZIOLTOWSKI
6/19-24, UKRANIAN OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP - 3 MOVE at CHERNOMORSK
WINNER - VALERY GREBENKIN
2nd - OLEXANDR KOLIN
3rd - OLEG ZHEMERDEI
6/19-26, BARBADOS NATIONAL DRAUGHTS TOURNAMENT - FREESTYLE at BRIDGETOWN
WINNER - RONALD KING
2nd - RICHARD GRAZETTE
3rd - JACK FRANCIS
7/8-15, WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH FREESTYLE at ROME
MICHELE BORGHETTI (challenger) v SERGIO SCARPETTA 1-0-23
BORGHETTI is the NEW WORLD CHAMPION
O7/16, ISRAELI OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP - 3 MOVE at HAIFA
 - MICHAEL SHABSHAI
2nd - ROMAN KOLESNIKOV
3rd - JOSEF MODZGRICHVILI
7/27-30, 50th US NATIONAL TOURNAMENT-3 MOVE at BRANSON MO
WINNER - SERGIO SCARPETTA, ITALY
2nd - ALEX MOISEYEV, USA
3rd - RON KING, BARBADOS
ALAN MILLHONE WON THE MAJOR TOURNEY
WATSON FRANKS WON THE MINOR TOURNEY
 9/1-3, NORTHERN IRELAND OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP 3 MOVE at COOKSTOWN Co. TYRONE
WINNER - SHANE McCOSKER
2nd - MYLES HANNIGAN
3rd - BILL DOBBINS
9/1-5, WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH - 11 MAN BALLOT
at BURLINGTON, NC
ALEX MOISEYEV v JIM MORRISON 3-1-11
MOISEYEV RETAINS TITLE
9/17-18, WELSH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP - FREESTYLE at KNIGHTON
WINNER - DANNY OLIPHANT
2nd - LINDUS EDWARDS
3rd - BRIAN LUCAS
10/29-31, IRISH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP 3 MOVE at BALLYLIFFIN, Co. DONEGAL
WINNER - SHANE McCOSKER
2nd - MYLES HANNIGAN
3rd - IGOR MARTYNOV
12/11 and 19th, BARBADOS 3 MOVE NATIONAL TOURNAMENT at BUSH HALL, St. MICHAEL
WINNER - CARSON FARLEY
2nd - RON KING
3rd - TREVOR HOWELL

checkersfont.jpg


2017
2/25-26, BRITISH AND IRISH FREESTYLE OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP at NAAS, CO. KILDARE
WINNER - SHANE McCOSKER
2nd - MYLES HANNIGAN
3rd - FRANK MORAN
3/28-31, 11 MAN BALLOT US NATIONAL TOURNAMENT at BRANSON MO
WINNER - MICHELE BORGHETTI, ITALY
2nd - SERGIO SCARPETTA, ITALY
3rd - LUBABALO KONDLO, SOUTH AFRICA 
4/17-21, ENGLISH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP 3 MOVE at the ISLE OF WIGHT.
WINNER - FRANK MORAN
2nd - LINDUS EDWARDS
3rd - DANNY OLIPHANT 
5/12-13, ITALIAN OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP 3 MOVE at GROSETTO
WINNER - MICHELE BORGHETTI
2nd - MATTEO BERNINI
3rd - CLAUDIO CIAMPI
5/20-21, GERMAN OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP FREESTYLE at KORBACH
WINNER - IGOR MARTYNOV
2nd - THOMAS JURGENS 
3rd - JAN ZIOLTOWSK
6/12-16, CANADIAN MATCH CHAMPIONSHIP at ONTARIO
CLINT OLSEN v LORNE WELLS 9-2- 9 DRAWS
CLINT OLSEN  WINS TITLE
6/18-25, BARBADOS OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP 3 MOVE
WINNER - RONALD KING
2nd - JACK FRANCIS
3rd - JEFFREY CLARKE
7/10-14, SCOTTISH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP 3 MOVE at INVERNESS
WINNER - SHANE McCOSKER
2nd - TOM WATSON
3rd - MYLES HANNIGAN
7/24-27, 21st ACF OPEN FREESTYLE NATIONAL TOURNAMENT
Don Lafferty Memorial at Lebanon TN
WINNER LUBABALO KONDLO, SOUTH AFRICA
2nd - RONALD KING, BARBADOS
3rd - SERGIO SCARPETTA, ITALY
7/31-8/4, WCDF QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT FREESTYLE
at ICHF, PETAL, MS
WINNER - LUBABALO KONDLO, SOUTH AFRICA
2nd - ALEX MOISEYEV, USA
3rd - MELIKAYA NONYUKELA, SOUTH AFRICA
9/7-9,  NORTHERN IRELAND OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP 3 MOVE 
at COOKSTOWN, Co. TYRONE
SHANE McCOSKER, WINS TOURNAMENT
2nd - IGOR MARTYNOV, 3rd DONALD OLIPHANT
9/9-23, WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH 3 MOVE at LIVORNO, ITALY
MICHELE BORGHETTI v SERGIO SCARPETTA 1-6- 29 DRAWS
SERGIO SCARPETTA IS THE NEW WORLD CHAMPION.
9/23 - 24, WELSH OPEN FREESTYLE CHAMPIONSHIP at KNIGHTON
SHANE McCOSKER WINS TOURNAMENT
2nd LINDUS EDWARDS, 3rd FRANK MORAN










 








 





checkersfont.jpg